Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden colour in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely odourless, negating the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. At the same time, it is a good carrier oil for several essential oils. Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long-chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters.
They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of. Since the Jojoba wax has a very low melting point, it practically remains in the liquid state all the time and can be used directly without dilution.
Also, being a wax, it does not have as much of a greasy feel as oils. This oil is unique in and unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. It is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin.
At Meraki Essentials, we call Geranium an “Alchemist’s Dream” as it induces physical, mental and emotional well being making it almost too good to be true.
The Oil of Geranium has a lovely floral aroma that encourages balance, uplifting feelings and peace. Geranium Essential Oil is used extensively in the perfume and skin care industry due to its lovely fragrance and its positive effects on the skin.
Known for its many many properties, the more you read up about Geranium, the more you will fall in love with this wonderful essential oil.
It resonates with Mother Earth and encompasses feminine energy and regeneration, may help in creating harmony and good humour between the sexes, ironing out irrationality and discontent.
Considered an adrenal cortex stimulant, it's known to help regulate hormones and moods alike.