At Meraki Essentials, we call Rosemary the “Rapunzel’s Potion” as it has been used for centuries in the Mediterranean region and now across the world to improve hair quality. The Essential Oil of Rosemary Essential Oil has a woody – herbaceous aroma and is known for its reviving, refreshing and strengthening properties.
Rosemary Essential Oil is known to help relieve mental fatigue, soothe painful muscles and joints, clear respiratory congestion, rejuvenate skin and hair and also help relieve stress.
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba oil has a slight nutty smell and clear golden colour in the raw form, but the refined oil is completely odourless, negating the need for any perfuming agents when used for cosmetic and healing purposes. At the same time, it is a good carrier oil for several essential oils. Jojoba oil is actually a mixture of long-chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters.
They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of. Since the Jojoba wax has a very low melting point, it practically remains in the liquid state all the time and can be used directly without dilution.
Also, being a wax, it does not have as much of a greasy feel as oils. This oil is unique in and unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner. It is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes and on the skin.
At Meraki Essentials, we call Geranium an “Alchemist’s Dream” as it induces physical, mental and emotional well being making it almost too good to be true.
The Oil of Geranium has a lovely floral aroma that encourages balance, uplifting feelings and peace. Geranium Essential Oil is used extensively in the perfume and skin care industry due to its lovely fragrance and its positive effects on the skin.
Known for its many many properties, the more you read up about Geranium, the more you will fall in love with this wonderful essential oil.
It resonates with Mother Earth and encompasses feminine energy and regeneration, may help in creating harmony and good humour between the sexes, ironing out irrationality and discontent.
Considered an adrenal cortex stimulant, it's known to help regulate hormones and moods alike.
The Sweet Almond oil comes exclusively from edible almonds (Prunus amygdalus var Dulcis) selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. It is the oil popularly used for skin and hair care.
Almond oil is an age-old ingredient for health and beauty. Its use has been recorded much before science figured out the goodness of this seed oil. Almond oil is popularly used in Southeast Asia and the Mediterranean.
Owing to the generous amounts of monounsaturated fatty acids, vitamin E, potassium, proteins, zinc, and a number of other vitamins and minerals that the seed and the oil content, almond oil works wonders for the skin, hair, and health.
Being non-comedogenic, it’s a non-greasy lubricant, medium-light with quick absorption rate so works well on the face and even on sensitive skin. Also used as Carrier Oil for using Essential Oils.
It also acts as an emollient and is good for dry, flaky, irritated skin and for preventing skin spots:
The Essential Oils of Geranium & Juniper Berry are known to be exceedingly good for addressing skin issues surrounding pigmentation, dark spots, uneven skin tone, acne and general health as...View full product details
Find the best anti aging skin oils & best facial oils for mature skin that will help fight all signs of aging by visibly reducing wrinkles & combating dryness.