Carrot Seed Essential Oil has a rich, warm, earthy, grounding, sensual aroma that soothes the mind and helps relieve stress. Where Carrot Seed essential oil really shines is skin care. Nearly 40% of this oil is made up of carotenoids, a bright orange pigment that is an antioxidant superstar. The outermost layer of skin is especially good at absorbing carotenoids, making this ingredient that much more effective.
- Promotes Skin Health & Cellular Regeneration – This essential oil helps repair and rejuvenate dull skin, improves elasticity and deeply nourishes. It stimulates the growth of new tissue, new skin, thus promoting clearer, brighter skin.
- Soothes Inflammatory Skin Conditions – Carrot Seed makes an excellent addition to any blend designed to combat symptoms of eczema and psoriasis since it is wonderfully nourishing to even the dryest areas of skin. By contributing moisture, it relieves skin from irritation associated with ailments such as acne, boils, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and sores, leaving skin looking and feeling smooth, firm, nurtured, revitalized, and generally healthy.
- Has Anti Aging Benefits – Carrot seed essential oil can be used as a first line of defence for supporting aging or environmentally stressed skin. Carrot Seed oil works particularly well in cosmetic blends to tackle fine lines and wrinkles on the face. Its replenishing properties help to tone and tighten skin whilst repairing damage and signs of ageing
- Reduces Appearance of Scars & Marks – it is also used in products aimed at treating stretch marks and scar tissue. Regular use of Carrot Seed Essential Oil on the dry and cracked skin can result in the softening of calluses, the faster healing of scars, the calming of irritation, and the fading of redness and unwanted marks
- Soothes Emotional Stress – This essential oil has an earthy, comforting, grounding and warm aroma helps soothe anxiety, stress and makes us feel more connected to the earth.
SPIRITUAL BENEFITS OF CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL
Carrot Seed Essential Oil encourages spiritual growth and welcomes new opportunities. It helps lift and release stagnant energy. It is also sometimes called the spiritual decongestant as it is known to help the user in letting go of old stuff that stands in the way of their growth. This essential oil is also used in money and abundance related rituals. This Essential oil is used to balance the root and the third eye chakra.
- Fragrance Family – Earthy
- Perfumery Note –Top to Middle
- Consistency – Viscous but non greasy
- Colour – pale yellow
- Shelf Life – 5 years from the date of packaging
- Safety – For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils during pregnancy. Best kept in a cool dry place. Naturally occurring allergens: Limonene
Blends well with
LAVENDER. GERANIUM. etc